This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 15 May 1953 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | WF821 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Sea, off Cromer, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF821: Delivered 20/6/51. RAF Service was with 64 Squadron, RAF Duxford, only.
Written off (missing, presumed destroyed) 15/5/53 when Crashed/went missing in sea on instrument training flight. It is presumed that the Meteor T.Mk.7 ran out of fuel and crashed into the North Sea off Cromer, Norfolk. (Between Cromer and the Netherlands Coast). There are some reports that the aircraft may have sent out a distress call to ATC toward the end of its fuel endurance. Although the body of one of the crew members was later recovered when it was washed ashore on the coast of the Netherlands, no wreckage was recovered (nor the body of the other crew member). Therefore a definite cause of the accident was never determined
Crew of Meteor WF821
Squadron Leader Ian Desmond Bourne AFC, RAF (pilot, Service Number 108164, aged 29) - killed on active service 15/5/53, body later washed ashore on the coast of the Netherlands.
Flight Lieutenant Alastair MacDougall Dow, RAF (Service Number 152246, aged 29) - killed on active service 15/5/53
Squadron Leader Bourne had been awarded the DFC (Distinguished Flying Cross) in the New Years' Honours list on 1/1/53. Alastair MacDougall Dow had been promoted to Flight Lieutenant on 11/3/52 (backdated to 3/11/49)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 40)
3. Last Take off; A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.370
4. 64 Squadron ORB (Operations Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) For the period January 1 1951 to December 31 1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2626/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424985 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 6.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39732/supplement/33/data.pdf 7.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39488/supplement/1393/data.pdf