Accident Hawker Hind K6614, Saturday 5 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Threshthwaite Cove, near Hartsop, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh, Stranraer (EGOY)
Destination airport:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
On 5th June 1937 this aircraft belonging to No.98 Squadron was being flown from West Freugh airfield and was heading for Hucknall airfield in Nottinghamshire. Prior to taking off the crew were instructed to fly down the west coast of England to Sealand, because of bad weather the aircraft flew off this route and inland, when it flew into high ground in the Lake District flying in very poor weather.

The aircraft was reported as missing until it was found later that day by Mr S.R.Jackson and Mr J.Jackson of Nelson, Lancashire who were walking the fells north of Windermere. The aircraft was found to have hit the ground near to the head of Threshthwaite Cove and both men in the aircraft were killed. A large team made their way to the crash site and the bodies of the crew were later recovered to Hartsop village. Little else is known about the accident.

Another 98 Squadron aircraft (K6613) crashed near Port William, Scotland on the same date and Vickers Vildebeest K4607 had crashed on Crinkle Crags the day before this incident. No.26 Squadron (Army Co-Operation) recorded the incidents in their squadron record book as they dispatched six of their aircraft to Carlisle and three aircraft to Speke to search the hills from the air but recorded that both crash sites were actually located from the ground.

Both crew killed:

Sgt Pilot Joseph Mitchell (aged 24) killed
LAC Gerald Murray (aged 24) killed

The Air Ministry announcement in Flight on the 17/6/37 stated:

"Sgt. Joseph Mitchell and L.A/C. Gerald Murray lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Ullswater on June 5 to an aircraft of No. 98 (Bomber) Squadron, Hucknall."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Beirain, 1976 page 53)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?538-Peak-Country-aircraft-loss-6th-June-1937
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/k6614.html