| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KDR |
| MSN: | TC-289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Mildura Airport (YMIA), Mildura, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YMIA |
| Destination airport: | YMML |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the aircraft made an uncommanded turn to the right and departed the runway. The left propeller collided with a T-VASIS light box, resulting in minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199301068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301068/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227182/199301068.pdf 