Accident Sopwith Pup VH-SOR, Sunday 11 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1993
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Pup
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SOR
MSN: TSP-1-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riddell, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riddell, VIC
Destination airport:YMNG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a partial engine failure during the takeoff roll. The pilot applied, carburettor heat, full rich fuel mixture and full throttle without regaining full power and the aircraft became airborne. After flying clear of trees, the aircraft stalled and the engine was pushed back into the firewall and the undercarriage collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199301004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301004/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227146/199301004.pdf