| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1993 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 ALPHA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NOC |
| MSN: | 0440 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kununurra, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Kununurra, WA |
| Destination airport: | Kununurra, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An instructor was conducting a routine proficiency check with a pilot from his company. During a simulated jammed rotor pedal practice emergency, the pilot under check allowed one of the skids to contact the ground while the aircraft was yawing to the left. Control was regained and a further hour of flying was completed. A post-flight inspection revealed that the tail boom had creased during the ground contact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199301370 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301370/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227288/199301370.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 