Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG VH-KPL, Saturday 3 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1993
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KPL
MSN: 172RG-0099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cairns Airport, Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wrotham Park, QLD
Destination airport:Cairns Airport YBCS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot selected the landing gear down, he failed to obtain any gear locked down indication. He observed the right main gear to be "dangling" and attempts to lower it by the normal and emergency methods were unsuccessful. After several failed attempts, the pilot was forced to land with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300787
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300787/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227098/199300787.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1985 VH-KPL 0 Compton Downs, QLD sub
6 March 1994 VH-KPL 0 Mareeba Airfield, Mareeba, QLD sub