Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HLA, Thursday 1 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 1993
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HLA
MSN: 0980
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rockhampton, QLD
Destination airport:Rockhampton, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out dual instruction for a student helicopter pilot. He reported that on the second practice "engine off landing", as the helicopter was sliding along the ground at about 20 kph, the aircraft encountered some rough ground. The front section of the left skid was torn off and the helicopter slewed to the left and tilted nose-down. The forward section of the right skid then separated and the main rotor blades contacted the ground before severing the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300755
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300755/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227083/199300755.pdf