| Date: | Saturday 3 March 2018 |
| Time: | 14:03 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Windrose Airlines |
| Registration: | UR-DPB |
| MSN: | 145250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zaporizhia International Airport (OZH/UKDE) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB) |
| Destination airport: | Zaporizhia International Airport (OZH/UKDE) |
| Investigating agency: | NBAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Wind Rose Aviation ERJ-145, operating Ukraine International Airlines flight PS87, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Zaporizhia International Airport, Ukraine. No one was injured.
CAUSE:
The reason for the serious incident was the untimely and insufficient actions of the crew to maintain directional control after landing on a contaminated runway with crosswind.
Related factors:
- landing at a crosswind component of about 8 m/s (16 knots) on a contaminated runway;
- low-quality and incomplete pre-flight preparation of the crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/news.html?id=48&lang=ua https://ukranews.com/ua/news/550819-v-aeroportu-zaporizhzhya-stalasya-np-litak-ziyshov-zi-zlitnoi-smugy Location