Accident Cessna T210K Turbo Centurion false reg, Sunday 4 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: false reg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matorillo island, Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The three occupants were rescued by helicopter and taken to a hospital. There were later arrested. Apparently, the plane was conducting an illegal flight.

The aircraft carried the registration mark N10666, which belongs to a still active same model Cessna T210K Turbo Centurion aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/guayaquil/2018/03/04/nota/6652318/accidente-avioneta-sector-isla-matorillo

* http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N10666

Media: