Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer D-E..., Tuesday 31 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Hamburger Aero-Club
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg/Hummelsbüttel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg (EDAH)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a meadow after engine lost power due to carburator icing after 18 minutes in flight. Pilot (38) and passengers seriously injured. Scenic flight. As "american Piper..." in report. US-registration? (Deutschlandflug 1956/PA-22/P. Strüver/Hamburger Aero-Club/no registration reported**)

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21 June 1956**/15 August 1958