This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn Shark Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | S of NCOp RAF |
| Registration: | K8511 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Solent Estuary off Eastney, Portsea Island, Portsmouth, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blackburn Shark Mk.II K8511, A Flight, School of Naval Co-Operation, Fleet Air Arm, RAF Lee-on-Solent: Written off (destroyed) 17/6/37 due to structural failure - broke up in flight pulling out of dive, during torpedo practice, and crashed into the Solent Estuary off Eastney, Portsea Island, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Pilot Officer James Grahame Thompson (pilot) RAF - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 1, 1937 page 29 - see link #4)
"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Ministry regrets to announce that P/O James Grahame Thompson lost his life in an accident which occurred off Eastney, Portsmouth, on June 17 to an aircraft of the School of Naval Cooperation, Lee-on-the-Solent. P/O Thompson was the sole occupant of the aircraft"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 70)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%201853.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eastney 