Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth K1858, Sunday 18 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:15 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K1858
MSN: 1632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pebblecombe Hill, Box Hill, Betchworth, near Dorking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redhill, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.60M [Gipsy I]: Taken on charge as K1858 23.12.30 at RAF Kenley, Fighting Area. To Station Flight RAF Donibristle 14.5.31, via Leuchars for engine fitment. To 1 FTS Leuchars 22.11.35. To Station Flight Donibristle 20.11.36. To 2 ASU 14.6.37. To 15 E&RFTS RAF Redhill, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey 2.7.37.

Written off (destroyed) when hit house during low loop, Pebblecombe Hill, Box Hill, Betchworth, near Dorking, Surrey 18.7.37; pilot, Sergeant Raymond A Mould, RAFVR killed. Wreck recovered to RAF Kenley, Surrey for disposal and struck off charge 13.8.37. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 22, 1937 page 104 - see link #5):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
...Also, that Pilot Sgt. Raymond Arthur Mould lost his life in an accident which occurred at Betchworth, Surrey, on July 18 to an aircraft of the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve School, Redhill. Sgt. Mould was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."

Sources:

1. Surrey Mirror - Friday 23 July 1937
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 11)
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202070.html [paywall]
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-box-hill-1-killed
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20492.0
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p016.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Box_Hill,_Surrey

Location