This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 July 1937 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Heyford Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6875 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Broadlee Bank Tor, near Edale, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Heyford Mk.III K6875, 1666 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 22/7/37 when crashed at Broadlee Bank Tor, near Edale, Derbyshire. Accoarding to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 29, 1937 page 125 - see link #8):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
As the result of an accident which occurred at Chapel-en-le-Frith on July 22, to an aircraft of No. 166 (Bomber) Squadron, Leconfield, Beverley, Yorkshire, the undermentioned personnel lost their lives:— Sgt. Newton William Baker, Sgt. James William Barker, Sgt. Charles Patrick Dugald McMillan, A/C.1 Eric James McDonald, A/C.1 William Henry Gray, A/C. 2 Ernest John Musker. Sgts. Baker and McMillan were the first and second pilots of the aircraft".
On the 22/7/37 the 6 man crew of Heyford K6875 were briefed to carry out a night cross country exercise from RAF Leconfield in East Yorkshire, the weather that night was poor, with low visibility. The crew became lost in the cloud were seen to fire flares to illuminate the ground beneath to hopefully see a feature they could recognise, this proved fruitless as the aircraft flew up the Vale of Edale striking Broadlee Bank Tor just below the summit.
The aircraft burst into flames on impact killing all 6 of the crew and destroying the aircraft. It has been stated that the aircraft was some 13 miles off course meaning the aircraft should have been either over Sheffield, Stockport or to the south of Huddersfield or Buxton.
All six crew killed:
Sgt Newton William Baker (aged 35)
Sgt James William Barker (aged 26)
Sgt Charles Patrick Dugald McMillan (aged 26)
AC1 Eric James McDonald (aged 22)
AC1 William Henry Gray (aged 20)
AC2 Ernest John Musker (aged 20)
In 1975, Officer Cadets from RAF Henlow recovered, as a training exercise, some remains of Heyford III K6875: a pair of main wheels, two blades of a propeller and tailplane parts, recovered from its crash site in the Peak District. These were passed to the RAF Museum, and are held in its reserve collection, being the large pieces of Heyford airframe components still in existence.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 55)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/handley-page-heyford-k6875-broadlee-bank-tor/ 4.
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/research/archive-exhibitions/not-quite-extinct/handley-page-heyford/what-do-we-have.aspx 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handley_Page_Heyford#Survivors 6.
https://www.scribd.com/document/24172404/LAST-FLIGHT-OF-THE-HEYFORD-K6875 7.
http://aircrashsites.co.uk/pre-war-crash-sites-2/077x/ 8.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202129.html 