This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 October 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WF835 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Willingham, 1 mile ENE of RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF835, 5 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 2/10/59. The aircraft entered a spin during the climb out from low level. The pilot was unable to regain control and both crew abandoned the aircraft before it crashed at Willingham, one mile East North East of RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire The student did not open his chute and was killed
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.200 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 40)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/421:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424542 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm 