Accident Short Stirling B Mk III EF271, Wednesday 16 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling B Mk III
Owner/operator:199 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF271
MSN: EX-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boirac, Vergt, Dordogne 24 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for an SOE operation.
Crashed when flying low to help resistance. All seven crew members died in the crash of the plane.
The cause of the crash has not been established.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kevin Alphonsus Robinson RAAF Aus/416614 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Reginald Alfred Williams RAF 649053 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Ronald Stubbings RAFVR 1577911 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Gerrard Caine RAFVR 1525642 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Henry Edward Lambourne RAAF Aus/421428 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer James Alexander Jackson RAFVR 127619 (NCO:1369721 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 October, 1942) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arnold Whimpenney RAFVR 2216127 [Killed]

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=969
https://www.sudouest.fr/2018/02/24/en-hommage-aux-pilotes-disparus-en-fevrier-1944-4227698-2222.php
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database