This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 August 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6662 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Penton Harroway, near Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Andover, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hind K6662, 142 Squadron, RAF Andover: Written off (destroyed) 9/8/37 when dived into ground at Penton Harroway, near Andover, Hampshire. Both crew killed:
Sgt Harry Scaife (aged 28)
AC1 Ernest Albert Withey (aged 26)
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 19, 1937 page 196 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Harry Scaife and A/C.1 Ernest Albert Withey lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Andover on August 9, to an aircraft of No. t42 (Bomber) Squadron, Andover, Hants. Sgt. Scaife was the pilot of the aircraft and A/C.1 Withey a passenger."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 53)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202318.html 