Accident Hawker Hind K5452, Tuesday 10 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scatgate Farm, Cottisford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Hawker Hind K5452, 18 Squadron, RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire: Written off (destroyed) 10/8/37 when stalled on approach, Scatgate Farm, Cottisford, Oxfordshire, three-and-a-half miles south of Brackley, Northamptonshire. Both crew killed:

Sgt William Jeremiah Postlethwaite (aged 24)
AC1 Robert Ernest Barber (aged 27)

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 19, 1937 page 196 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. William Jeremiah Postlethwaite and A/C.1 Robert Ernest Barber lost their lives as the result of an accident which occurred at Cottisford, Oxfordshire, on August 10, to an aircraft of No. 18 (Bomber) Squadron. Sgt. Postlethwaite was the pilot and A/C.1 Barber the passenger of the aircraft."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtiain, 1976 page 43)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202318.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cottisford