Accident Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet , Monday 16 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank, neat Thirsk, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby Kirby Cadet, Yorkshire Gliding Club: Written off (destroyed) 16/8/37 when dived into the ground after launch with reversed elevator controls, Sutton Bank, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire.
Crew:
Mr. Eric Loudon Maule (pilot) was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/preww2/maule.html