Accident Van's RV-6A 9J-YRV, Monday 5 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 March 2018
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9J-YRV
MSN: 25505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kawiko airstrip, Mwinilanga district -   Zambia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kawiko airstrip, Mwinilunga district
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the plane failed to gain enough altitude and crashed. The pilot, sole occupant, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://tumfweko.com/2018/03/05/zambian-killed-in-a-plane-crash/
https://www.themastonline.com/2018/03/05/plane-crash-kills-pilot/
http://www.zambianobserver.com/pictures-of-the-plane-crash-have-emerges/
_______________________
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-FXRiqePh7FI/VtBeGcdwU0I/AAAAAAAAAKE/SgVanv3KdHA/s512-Ic42/DSC09991.JPG
http://swag-trip-logs.blogspot.com/2016/01/270116-lusaka-zambia.html

Images:

Media: