This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn Shark Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K8498 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Donna Nook Bombing Range, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Courageous, North Sea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blackburn Shark Mk.II K8498, 810 Squadron, HMS Courageous: Written off (destroyed) 16/8/37 due to structural failure in flight, when wing collapsed in dive, Donna Nook Bombing Range, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire (at approximate Coordinates: 53°28′29″N 000°09′07″E). Both crew killed:
Flying Officer John Alan Goldsmith (aged 25 Lt, RN)
AC1Ernest George Clarke (aged 22)
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 26. 1937 page 220 - see link #3):
"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accident: —
Lt. John Alan Goldsmith, Royal Navy, Flying Officer, Royal Air Force, and A/C.1 Ernest George Clarke lost their lives in an accident which occurred at the Donna Nook Bombing Range on August 17 to an aircraft of No. 810 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircradft K1000-K9999
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%202384.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&styleid=3 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170912054316/http://www.naval-history.net:80/xDKCas1937.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Donna_Nook#Bombing_range 