Accident Caudron C.286/8 Super-Phalène F-AMMR, Saturday 28 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Caudron C.286/8 Super-Phalène
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AMMR
MSN: 6815/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanley Wood, Amersham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hatfield, Hertfordshire.UK
Destination airport:Stanley Wood, Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AMMR Caudron 286/8 Phalene (6815/7); first registered 31.7.33 (C of R 3466) to Charles Blumenthal, Neuilly-sur-Seine. Re-registered 6.34 to Andre Garric, Layrac (L&G). Re-registered 2.9.36 to F Longuesserre, Nevers. Re-registered to Marcel Jean Emery, Paris. Re-registered 8.37 to Albert A. Keim, Paris

Written off (destroyed) 28.8.37 when hit overhead HT wires on landing and overturned, Stanley Wood, Amersham, Buckinghamshire. One of the three persons on board was killed:

Francis Henry Berkeley (passenger, aged 28) killed
Albert Andre Keim injured (pilot/owner, French national)
Leslie Lewis (passenger, injured)

French registration F-AMMR cancelled 31.12.38 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caudron_C.280
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-11.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf