Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7847, Monday 30 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet II K7847, 66 Squadron, RAF Duxford: Delivered to 66 Squadron 9/11/36. Written off (destroyed) 30/8/37 in a collision with Gauntlet K7871 during formation roll, near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Pilot - Flying Officer Thomas Norman Kenneth Walker (aged 24) - was killed. Struck off charge 11/10/37.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 9, 1937 page 264 - see link #4):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
F/O Thomas Norman Kenneth Walker lost his life as a result of a collision in the air which occurred at Duxford on August 30, between two aircraft of No. 66 (F) Squadron. F/O Walker was the pilot and sole occupant of his aircraft. P/O Patrick Browne, the pilot and sole occupant of the other aircraft, was uninjured."

Pilot Officer Patrick Browne unhurt in Gauntlet K7871

Sources:

1. Royal Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 65)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16209-Gloucester-Gauntlet-Mk-II
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%202506.PDF