This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 1943 |
| Time: | 00:20 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Squn RAF |
| Registration: | BK714 |
| MSN: | OJ-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tarp, 6 km north-northeast of Esbjerg; Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash landed during a bombing attack on Rostock, Germany. One crew member did not survive the crash.
The aircraft was outward-bound for Rostock when it was coned by searchlights and fired at by Flak.
Call Sign: OJ-L
Takeoff time: 22:08
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Thomas Leach Howell RAF 39418 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George William Herring RAF 570229 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Eric Lewis RAFVR 1097776 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Francis Leslie Parker RAF 1332425 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Albert William Dowie RAF 1295004 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Mark Standing Winston RAF 132384 (NCO:1005760 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 December, 1942) [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Albert Charles Carter RAF 1388704 [PoW]
Sources:
http://aircrewremembered.com/howell-thomas-leach.html Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database