Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Vildebeest Mk III K4606, Thursday 2 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1937
Time:day
Type:Vickers Vildebeest Mk III
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4606
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skipsea Ranges, off Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Donibristle, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Vildebeest Mk.III K4588 & K4606, 22 Squadron, RAF Donibristle, Fife: Both aircraft were destroyed in a collision, Skipsea Ranges, off Bridlington, East Yorkshire. Of the four crew involved (two in each aircraft) three were killed, and only one baled out and survived.

Crew of Vickers Vildebeest K4606:
Pilot Officer William Herbert Cheetham (pilot, aged 22) killed (drowned)
Corporal Cecil George Gurd (aged 26) killed (drowned)

Crew of Vickers Vildebeest K4588:
Sgt John Medd (pilot, aged 22) killed (drowned)
AC1 Leslie Broadbent Wilson baled out, survived unhurt

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 9 1937 page 264 - see link 4):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O William Herbert Cheetham, Sgt. John Medd and Corporal Cecil George Gurd are reported missing in the sea as the result of a collision in the air which occurred at the Skipsea Ranges on September 2, between two aircraft of No. 22 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron, Donibristle, Fife.

P/O Cheetham and Sgt. Medd were the pilots of their respective aircraft and Corporal Gurd was a passenger in one
of the aircraft. A passenger of the other aircraft, A/C.1 Leslie Broadbent Wilson, was not injured.

Extensive searches both from the air and by surface vessels has revealed no trace of the missing personnel. It must, therefore, be presumed, with regret, that the personnel reported as missing have lost their lives"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtiain, 1976 page 35)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13721-I-have-recently-obtained-a-list-of-Irvin-Caterpillar-members-upto-1940-1937-Mystery
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%202506.PDF