This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Osprey Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K3622 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Furious, off Ryde, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious, off Ryde, Isle of Wight |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Osprey III K3622, C Flt 801 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, RAF Gosport: Written off (destroyed) 3/9/37 when hit the side of HMS Furious, off Ryde, Isle of Wight. Pilot - Flying Officer Charles Anthony Knocker (aged 22, Sub-Lt, RN) - was killed
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 9, 1937 page 264 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sub-Lt. Charles Anthony Knocker, Royal Navy, Flying Officer, Royal Air Force, lost his life in an accident which occurred off the Isle of Wight on September 3 to an aircraft of the R.A.F. Station, Gosport, Hants. Sub-Lt. Knocker was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 26)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%202506.PDF 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170912054316/http://www.naval-history.net:80/xDKCas1937.htm 5.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html 