Accident Piper PA-22-125 Tri-Pacer D-EGED, Wednesday 20 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-125 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGED
MSN: 22-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fulda-Sickels AAF -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genf via Stuttgart
Destination airport:Fulda-Sickels AAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four-seat "Piper Tri-Pacer" crashed on US Army air field. Pilot Max Lindau (49). Identity not confirmed, but D-EGED noted as destroyed August 1960**.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21 July 1960
http://www.coptercrazy.brinkster.net/ **