This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 November 2017 |
| Time: | 22:18 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Wizz Air |
| Registration: | HA-LWK |
| MSN: | 4716 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Tuzla International Airport (TZL) -
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Malmö-Sturup Airport (MMX/ESMS) |
| Destination airport: | Tuzla International Airport (TZL/LQTZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Wizz Air flight W64292 suffered an engine stall of engine no. 1 during the approach to Tuzla International Airport.
The engine was shut down and the aircraft landed safely.
The aircraft was ferried to Budapest on November 10 and re-entered service on November 11.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2017/Bulletin2017-11.pdf?__blob=publicationFile https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/w64292#f78525d
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 