This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 April 1980 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EGFP |
| MSN: | 32R-7780292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lake Achensee -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Catania-Fontanarossa (LICC) (08:50) |
| Destination airport: | München-F.J. Strauß (EDDM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Went missing. Last contact 09:06. Wreckage found on Guffert mountain (2200m) at Steinfeld am Rofan near the Achensee on 26 May 1980. Pilot Wilhelm Krohn (61), photographer Jacques Hartz (45) and two others. Type as "...Piper "Cheyenne" of typ PA-3--2" and also as "single-engined" and "Piper "Cheyenne" PA-32-IL" in press reports.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 23+30 April/28 May 1980, p10
BFU 4X014-80