| Date: | Monday 5 March 2018 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | AutoGyro Calidus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N221YT |
| MSN: | C00360 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 183 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaufort County Airport (KARW), Beaufort, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beaufort, SC (ARW) |
| Destination airport: | Beaufort, SC (ARW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After performing a normal takeoff, the private pilot of the gyroplane transmitted over the radio that he was going to conduct a simulated engine-out maneuver and return to the opposite runway. Witnesses saw the gyroplane flying toward the runway erratically and at low altitude over a field. The gyroplane's nose pitched up, and the gyroplane rolled inverted before impacting a grass area to the side of the runway. One witness, who was also a pilot, estimated that the gyroplane climbed to 300 to 500 ft above ground level before performing the maneuver and speculated that it may not have been enough altitude to complete the maneuver.
Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions and the two main rotor blades did not exhibit significant rotational damage. It is likely that, as the pilot was maneuvering aggressively at low altitude with the engine power at idle, he allowed the main rotor speed to decay, which resulted in a subsequent loss of control and impact with terrain.
Probable Cause: The gyroplane pilot's failure to maintain rotor speed and aircraft control as he was attempting to return to the runway during a low-altitude simulated engine-out maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB