Accident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota D-EMFI, Sunday 5 October 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 1997
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMFI
MSN: 28-8011036
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hatze/Elsdorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norderney via Bremerhaven
Destination airport:Berlin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined Piper crashed in a swamp (Hatzter Moor) near Autobahn A1. Occupants (52/44/44).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 6+7 October 1997