Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-2 10389, Saturday 23 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-2
Owner/operator:1./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 10389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Schlüsselburg -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnogwardeisk airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 January 1943 Uffz. Otto Dürkop of 1./JG 54 was captured after his Bf 109 G-2 WNr 10389 "white 11" was shot down in an air battle against Soviet P-40s south of Schlüsselburg.

Sources:

"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 9/III: Vom Sommerfeldzug 1942 bis zur Niderlage von Stalingrad 1.5.1942 bis 3.2.1943", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 978-3-923457-78-6
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm) (no more online)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shlisselburg
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/leningradskaya-oblast/vsevolzhskiy-rayon/shlissel-burg/
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG54.htm