Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HLK, Friday 7 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1993
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HLK
MSN: 0813
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:35km N of Halls Creek, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Palm Well, WA
Destination airport:Palm Well, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was positioning the helicopter so that a shooter could take aim and shoot from the left seat. The aircraft was about 40 feet above ground level at a low forward speed when the engine began backfiring and stopped, resulting in the aircraft landing heavily. The main rotor struck and severed the tail boom and the landing skids were substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199301252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301252/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227243/199301252.pdf