This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 March 2018 |
| Time: | 13:49 |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kybong airport -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The trainee pilot lost controle of the plane and crashed into a tree. The plane was destroyed. The pilot was injured and hospitalized.
Sources:
https://www.centraltelegraph.com.au/news/light-plane-written-off-in-disastrous-kybong-landi/3353079/ 