Incident Hughes 269A VH-MAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207104

Date:Sunday 30 May 1993
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MAY
MSN: 1181038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brookdale Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brookdale Station, QLD
Destination airport:Brookdale Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the helicopter was accelerating through about 60 knots after takeoff, the engine began to lose power and the RPM decreased. As the pilot lowered the collective pitch control, the engine stopped and the pilot conducted an autorotational descent onto a road, but touched down in a nose-high attitude, resulting in damage to the right skid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301537/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227345/199301537.pdf