Accident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth VH-TMK, Saturday 22 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1993
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:A. Parise/Parfield Flying School
Registration: VH-TMK
MSN: 83248
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Berwick Airport, Berwick, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berwick Airport, Casey Field, Berwick, Victoria (YBER)
Destination airport:Berwick Airport, Casey Field, Berwick, Victoria (YBER)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN 83248 (Gipsy Major #83157); Taken on charge by the RAF as T5531 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Australia on the s.s "Port Melbourne" 1.7.40. Taken on charge by the RAAF 9.9.40 retaining its previous RAF serial. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 14.10.40. To 4 EFTS Mascot, Sydney, NSW 7.6.41. To 10 EFTS Temora 20.4.42. DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW with overhaul No. T250. Auctioned Western Junction in 5.46.

Struck off RAAF charge when sold 31.5.46 to F Reddern. Australian civil registered as VH-ATD 1.6.46 to F Redden, Camden, NSW. Re-registered 23.5.53 to Royal Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Badly damaged when hit bank on take-off Cowra, NSW 12.9.54; rebuilt/repaired in 1954-55 (which caused subsequent confusion and uncertainty as to its identity - see below). Re-registered as VH-RNL 5.4.55 to same owner. Re-registered VH-CXV 29.9.61 to same owner. Re-registered 6.10.61 to J F Norgard, East Moree, NSW. Re-registered 26.11.62 to William N Duff, t/a W Duff & Co, Moree, NSW.

There followed a 18-year gap in the aircrafts history until re-registered 26.8.80 to Richard M Doctor, Mount Riverview, NSW (owned jointly with Nick Hunt and based Maitland; later Clareview, NSW). Re-registered 27.10.87 to Nick J Hunt, Oatley, NSW. Re-registered 12.92 to A Parise, Hoopers Crossing, Victoria and operated by the flying school at Parafield. Damaged when crashed into fence 3 km south of Berwick Airport, Casey Field, Berwick, Victoria (YBER) 22.5.93;

According to the summary of the ATSB Report into the incident:

"During descent the aircraft suffered a loss of power. The pilot was forced to land into an unsuitable area resulting in the aircraft being damaged when it ran into a fence. The weather was conducive to the formation of carburettor ice at the time of the accident. The carburettor heat flapper valve was found to be stuck in the open (cold air) position. This valve normally closes when the throttle is retarded giving "automatic" protection against ice build up. The flapper valve shaft had suffered from a lack of lubrication.

Significant factors

The following factors were considered relevant to the development of the accident.
1. The weather was conducive to the formation of carburettor ice.
2. The carburettor heat valve was inoperative.
3. The engine suffered from a loss of power over an area unsuitable for a forced landing".

Repaired and returned to service. Sold 3.96 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Perth (aircraft based at Jandakot, WA) and delivered 26.3.96 for overhaul by Harvey McBain, Nelson, Victoria. Broke up in loop and crashed Mundijong, near Wellard, 35 miles South of Perth, WA 28.2.98; pilot Bob Dalley & passenger Deni Marovic killed. Registration VH-TMK cancelled 28.8.98 as "destroyed".

NOTE: Registered 1980 with MSN "T250". Identity unconfirmed, since T250 was T5531 MSN 83248. However, there is no definative proof that VH-TMK was ex-VH-CXV/VH-RNL/VH-ATD/T5531). There is an 18-year gap in the history of this aircraft between 1962 and 1980. VH-TMK was built out of bits in 1980 at West Maitland aerodrome by the Royal Newcastle Aero Club's then chief engineer Lance Fletcher. For some reason (probably because Lance had the Identity plate) it was given the c/n T.250. Having said that, DH rebuild number T250 belongs to Tiger Moth T5531 (MSN 83250) which ultimately became VH-CXV and has always been quoted as "83250" on the register since its days as VH-ATD and VH-RNL. It is possible that, while as VH-RNL, it lost its rebuild identity plate one day and that it wound up on the hybrid VH-TMK. Reported (in 2009) as mainly comprising A17-61/VH-ALK and possibly used most of that airframe at the time of 1954 repair/rebuild.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199301477
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CXV.html
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-TMK.html
6. ATSB Summary Report: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301477/
7. ATSB Full Report: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227321/199301477.pdf
8. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18770
9. https://caseycardinialinkstoourpast.blogspot.com/2012/09/casey-airfield-at-berwick.html