Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF848, Friday 21 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:FECS RAF
Registration: WF848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pulau Batam Island -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Changi,Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control lost in cloud, dived into ground. Air Vice Marshal Francis Joseph Braithwaite.

Note: FECS=Far East Communications Squadron

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
The Straits Times 22 December 1956, p1
Java-bode : nieuws, handels- en advertentieblad voor Nederlandsch-Indie
24-12-1956