| Date: | Thursday 20 May 1993 |
| Time: | 06:06 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NCS |
| MSN: | 27-7654170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Wilkin, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YEML |
| Destination airport: | Mt Wilkin, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the right engine began to run roughly during descent, which was followed by a loud bang and the appearance of flames around the engine. The pilot shut down the engine, feathered the propeller and turned off the fuel, magnetos and alternator. These actions had no effect on the intensity of the fire. Because it was still dark at ground level, the pilot elected to continue to the intended destination. The intensity of the fire appeared to diminish as the flight continued and finally self-extinguished just prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199301421 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301421/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227306/199301421.pdf 