| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 1993 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FGE |
| MSN: | 28R-7803336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMMB |
| Destination airport: | Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse during landing at Mangalore Airport, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199301419 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301419/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227303/199301419.pdf 