| Date: | Saturday 15 May 1993 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NVV |
| MSN: | 715 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nowra, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nowra, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Nowra, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was conducting a vertical takeoff near a McDonalds restaurant as part of a fundraising activity. At about 300 feet, the right rear cabin door separated from the aircraft whilst being closed by a crew member. Investigation revealed that the door lower track was cracked and deformed and the upper track had slight deformation sufficient to allow the door to separate from the aircraft. The first section of the crack in the lower track was discoloured indicating it had been present for some time. Maintenance procedures were amended to include a detailed inspection of the door and attaching hardware into the five weekly routine servicing schedule.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199301378 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301378/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227291/199301378.pdf 