Loss of control Accident Extra EA-300L N12XT, Thursday 5 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 2008
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12XT
MSN: 1208
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:About 13 miles north of Gothenburg, Custer County, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Platte, NE (LBF)
Destination airport:Chicago/romeovi, IL (LOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot was traveling cross-country to perform in an aerobatics competition. The airplane was not equipped to fly in instrument weather conditions. During the pilot's telephone weather briefing with flight service on the morning of the accident, he was informed of an AIRMET for areas of ceilings less than 1,000 feet and visibility less than three miles along his intended route of flight. He was also informed of areas of thunderstorms forming along a warm front near his location. At the time of departure, weather at LBF was reported as overcast at 900 feet, 10 miles visibility and thunderstorms in the immediate vicinity. Radar data showed the airplane flying erratically with several large heading and altitude changes during the last three minutes of flight. A private pilot witness 3.6 miles from the accident site saw the airplane fly over his home. He said there was a "wet" fog with visibility of about three miles and the pilot was rocking his wings back and forth. The pilot lost visual references outside due to low visibility and the airplane entered a spin and impacted terrain. The pilot was fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed. The parachute equipped pilot did not attempt to egress the airplane. Marijuana was found in the pilot's luggage and toxicological testing found the presence of marihuana in the pilot's blood, urine, lungs and liver. The levels of marijuana found in the pilot indicate he had used marihuana within three hours prior to the accident and was likely impaired by its effects.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after encountering instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's recent usage of Marihuana, his impaired judgement and decision making, and the low visibility weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location