Accident Stampe SV-4A F-BDMX, Sunday 17 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV-4A
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BDMX
MSN: 653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport -   Algeria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport
Destination airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near tribune during air show. French Aerobatic pilot Michel Berlin seriously injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18 May 1953
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6747785p/f10.item.zoom
BEA

Images:

Algiers 17 may 1953