ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207123
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 13 December 2011 |
Time: | |
Type: | General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper |
Owner/operator: | 409th AEG Det 1 USAF |
Registration: | 06-4105 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Seychelles Int Airport, Mahé -
Seychelles
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | SEZ / FSIA |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The military drone crashed upon takeoff as a result of a technical malfunction. The RPA was assigned to the 645th Aeronautical Systems Group, an Air Force Materiel Command unit. The investigation board report found the cause to be an electrical short in the engine control cable assembly.
Sources:
https://theaviationist.com/2011/12/13/seychelles-crash/ https://www.nytimes.com/2011/12/14/world/africa/seychelles-unarmed-us-drone-crashes.html https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2012/121311_MQ-9A_Seychelles.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |