Accident Hawker Hind K6744, Tuesday 14 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1937
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Ollerton Colliery Sports Ground, New Ollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 50 Squadron RAF at Waddington, Lincolnshire on 3/6/37. At 12:10 hours on 14/12/37, Hawker Hind (Dual Control) aircraft K6744 crashed at New Ollerton, Nottinghamshire, while on a training flight. Pilot Officer R.E. Smissen (Pilot) and Pilot Officer J.W.G. Wellham (Safety Pilot) were admitted to Mansfield General Hospital, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, at 13:00 hours, and transferred to the R.A.F. Hospital at Cranwell on 18/12/37. The Lincolnshire Echo of this day records the crash site as a field adjacent the New Ollerton Colliery Sports Ground.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 54)
2. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf.