Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hind K6748, Monday 16 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16/8/37, whilst flying in a “Box” formation near Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, in a formation of five aircraft, two of the aircraft of 50 Squadron, RAF (Hind K6748 piloted by Pilot Officer R.J. Cosgrove and Hind K6746 piloted by 580294 Sgt.Windsor) collided in mid-air. Both aircraft crashed (where is NOT specified, but is presumed to have been in the area of Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire).

No.526880 AC2 J. Crawford, (passenger) descended safely by parachute from K6748. Neither of the pilots, or the passenger in K6746, received serious injuries. The Lincolnshire Echo reported on the 17/8/37 that the two aircraft touched wings while performing aerobatics over Woodhall Spa at 3000 feet (but probably more correctly formation flying) and subsequently both force landed, with one aircraft overturning and the other ‘nosing in’. The pilots and passengers including the one who jumped for it were indeed not seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 54)
2. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf.
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1936