This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6750 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 14/1/38 Hawker Hind aircraft K6750 of 50 Squadron, RAF, made a forced landing “near Waddington” after the engine cut resulting in the undercarriage collapsing. No casualties reported, but the aircraft was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair), as it was Struck off charge on 3/3/38
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 54)
2.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf. 3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938 