Accident Hawker Hind K6740, Thursday 20 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 October 1938
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6740
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Hind aircraft K6740 of 50 Squadron, RAF was written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/10/38 when it undershot on landing at night at Waddington. The 50 Squadron, RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) notes that "Pilot Officer F.B. Gabb crashed when landing during Night Flying". (Injuries he sustained, if any, are not known; however, the next day, Pilot Officer Gabb was given a desk job, which is perhaps not a coincidence!)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 54)
2. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf.