Accident Lancair IV-P N241DM, Friday 6 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 2008
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N241DM
MSN: 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles south of New Douglas, Il -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denison, IA (DNS)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the instrument flight rules flight, the pilot received an updated weather briefing and was informed of the existence of severe thunderstorm and tornado watches and extensive convective activity along his proposed route of flight. While en route, the pilot was informed by air traffic control of areas of heavy precipitation along his flight path. The pilot continued the flight and encountered an area of extreme precipitation. Communication and radar position information were lost. The airplane's fuselage was found separate from the wings and tail surfaces. The wreckage trail was about 4 miles long, indicating that the airplane experienced an in-flight structural failure before impacting the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the flight into an area of known thunderstorm activity and the in-flight structural failure of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location