This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 March 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4082 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boultham Baths, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Evanton, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland. |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:On 20/3/39, Pilot Officer R. A. McAlister and crew of three killed in an air accident whilst returning from 8 A.T.S., RAF Evanton. Pilot Officer McAlister and crew crashed in Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4082 at Boultham Baths, Lincoln, on this date; the aircraft apparently went out of control and dived at high speed into open ground immediately between Boultham Baths and the bowling green, some 30 yards from the old water Works Cottages and Boultham Allotments.
The aircraft hit the ground almost vertically and according to a report in the "Lincolnshire Echo" the fuselage was buried in the ground. Miraculously no-one on the ground was killed or even injured. The crew were:
Pilot Officer Robert Alexander McAlister
Sgt. Walter Harry Freestone
Aircraftman Norman Vincent Newsham and
Aircraftman Frederick Roy Greensill.
Their final resting places have yet to be established as this date lies outside the periods recorded by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (but they are not in Waddington St. Michaels).
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 2.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf. 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939 