Accident Hawker Osprey Mk IV K5756, Monday 20 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Osprey Mk IV
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: K5756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth, near Cromarty -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Courageous, North Sea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Osprey Mk.IV K5756, 800 Squadron, HMS Courageous. Written off (destroyed) 20/9/37 when abandoned after the on board dingy became loose, and fouled the controls: control lost, and aircraft crashed in to the Moray Firth, near Cromarty. (Location of crash cited as 58 0.00N, 3 0.00W). One of the two crew was killed:

AC1 John Beresford Murfin (aged 24) killed
Flying Officer Duncan Whiteley Balden baled out

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (Sepetember 30, 1937 page 340 - see link #4)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
A/C. 1 John Beresford Murfin lost his life in an accident which occurred in the Moray Firth, on September 20, to an aircraft of No. 800 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron. He was a passenger of the aircraft. The pilot, F/O Duncan Whiteley Balden, was rescued"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 46)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://canmore.org.uk/site/308909/hawker-osprey-iv-moray-firth
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202722.html