Accident Just Escapade N45DC, Tuesday 6 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Just Escapade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45DC
MSN: JAESC0116
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:386 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Palatka Municipal Airport-Lt. Kay Larkin Field (28J), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST AUGUSTINE, FL (SGJ)
Destination airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while on a 1-mile final approach for landing, about 400 ft above the ground, the engine lost total power. The pilot applied full throttle and enrichened the mixture, but only a momentary return of power occurred before the engine lost power again. The airspeed decreased and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall and impacted a house and terrain.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. The left wing fuel tank was empty, the right wing tank contained about 4 gallons of fuel, and the auxiliary tank contained just enough fuel to cover the bottom of the tank; however, there was evidence of fuel spillage at the site and the amount of fuel onboard before the accident could not be determined. Non-volatile memory data recorded during the accident flight revealed a large spike in fuel flow, followed by a 0 rpm reading, which was indicative of a total loss of engine power due to air passing through the fuel line and transducer rather than fuel. It is likely that the fuel flow to the engine was interrupted, but a postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system could not determine what caused the interruption.

Probable Cause: The interruption of fuel to the engine during final approach, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N45DC

Location

Media: